Nationwide Inmate Records Online Check
[…] Exemptions for Damage or Improvements to Property

Damaged or Destroyed Property:

If your real or personal property is damaged or destroyed, you may be eligible for a pro-rated assessment for taxes payable that year.  The Department of Revenue website provides a detailed explanation of this program.

Application forms are available from the Assessor’s Office.   Taxpayers seeking this adjustment will need to complete the Taxpayer’s Claim for Reduction of Assessments form.

In addition, a taxpayer should file a Petition for Property Tax Refund form with the Island County Treasurer.

Per RCW 84.70.010 (2) . . .The tax relief provided for in this section for the tax year in which the damage or destruction occurred does not apply to property damaged or destroyed voluntarily.”

Per RCW 84.70.040 “No relief under this chapter shall be given to any person who is convicted of arson with regard to the property for which relief is sought. “

Improvements to a Residence:

If you plan to improve your single family residence by remodeling; adding new rooms, decks, patios or other improvements attached to your home, you may apply for a three-year exemption from taxes on the value of the physical improvement.